|
Kiowa County Signal - Kiowa County, KS
  • Wiens, Konrade earn state title for area

    • email print
      Comment
  • Meade junior Tarah Wiens was the area's top performer at the Kansas State High School Activities Association with one state title and two state runner-ups in competition that finished Saturday.
    Wiens won the Class 2A girls long jump with a leap of 17-5 3/4 and finished second in the 200 (26.52) and the 400 (1:00.09). She led the Lady Buffaloes to a third place finish in the final team standings with 47 points.
    Jaylin Stapleton finished second in the 300 hurdles (46.75); as did the 4x100 relay team (Natalie Thompson, Jayden Rudzik, Jaylin Stapleton, Tarah Wiens; 50.93).
    Kiowa County's Heather Melton concluded her career with a state runner-up finish in the 100 hurdles (15.49) 
    Other scores for the Class 2A meet on the girls side include Kiowa County (fifth, 35.5) and a tie between Kinsley and South Central (22nd, 11). South Gray didn't score in the meet.
    The top area team in the boys team standings was South Central with 27 points (tied for ninth). Other team scores include South Gray (12th, 24), Kiowa County (15th, 21), Kinsley (tied for 30th, 6) and Meade (tied for 43rd, 1).
    Marantha Valley won the girls title with 62 points, followed by Ellinwood (52) and the Lady Buffaloes. Berean Academy won the boys team title with 54 points, with Washington County (41) and Olpe (36) in the next two positions.
     
    Class 1A:
    Ashland's Kole Konrade was able to jump leaps and bounds over the competition in winning the boys high jump clearing the bar at 6-8 1/4, more than four inches higher than any of the competition.
    Minneola's Jayda Minor claimed her second state runner-up in two days in the girls 1,600 (5:30.33).
    Minneola finished as the top area girls team with 27.5 points (sixth place). Other area girls scores include Bucklin and Spearville (tied for 32nd, 6), Hodgeman County (tied for 45th, 3), and Ingalls (tied for 48th, 2). Ashland did not score in the meet.
    Ashland was the highest area team in the final boys team standings with 21 points (13th place). Fowler finished tied for 24th (7 points), while Spearville and Hodgeman County tied for 26th (6). Ingalls and Minneola both scored three points (tied for 42nd), while Bucklin scored two (tied for 49th).
    Valley Heights won the girls team title with 62 points, followed by Pike Valley (54) and Marais des Cygnes Valley (51). Centralia won the boys team title (51), just ahead of Macksville (48.5) and Hanover (41).
     
    Class 3A:
    The Cimarron Lady Bluejays finished 30th in the Class 3A girls state meet, while the Cimarron boys finished tied for 25th. Both teams scored seven points at the meet.
    Phillipsburg won the boys team title with 69 points, followed by Beloit (64) and Hesston (55). Cheney claimed the girls team title with 69 points, followed by Garden Plain (54) and Hiawatha (43).
    Page 2 of 3 -  
    AREA STATE MEDALISTS
    ASHLAND
    Boys
    Kole Konrade (high jump, 1st, 6-8 1/4)
    Quanah Gardiner (800, 5th, 2:04.06; 1,600, 5th, 4:40.62)
    4x400 relay (Nathan Reimer, Kole Konrade, Quanah Gardiner, Grant Meininger; 6th, 3:34.92)
     
    BUCKLIN
    Boys
    Isaiah Warnke (110 hurdles, 7th, 15.99)
    Girls
    Janae Price (1,600, 6th, 5:39.86; 3,200, 6th, 12:32.39)
     
    CIMARRON (3A)
    Boys
    Isaac Stanley (3,200, 7th, 10:13.53)
    Girls
    Morgan Ediger (pole vault, 3rd-tie, 10-0)
    Kari Blattner (400, 7th, 1:02.17)
     
    FOWLER
    Boys
    Taylin Bird (400, 4th, 51.35; long jump, 7th, 19-7 3/4)
     
    HODGEMAN COUNTY
    Boys
    Tyler Morgan (400, 6th, 51.94)
    Will Crabill (javelin, 7th, 159-4)
    Landon Henning (300 hurdles, 8th, 43.59)
    Girls
    4x400 relay (Kaitlyn Baker, Shania Fitzpatrick, Kelsey Cohoon, Michelle Bradshaw; 6th, 4:23.65)
     
    INGALLS
    Boys
    LaMontae Heady (high jump, 7th, 6-2)
    Lance Edmondson (400, 8th, 53.79)
    Girls
    Kaisha Batman (triple jump, 7th, 33-10 1/2)
     
    KINSLEY
    Boys
    Tyler Espinosa (300 hurdles, 3rd, 41.24)
    Girls
    Kate Gleason (800, 4th, 2:23.47)
    4x400 relay (Gisel Holguin, Laurin Wagner, Scout Frame, Kate Gleason; 8th, 4:19.69)
    4x800 relay (Laurin Wagner, Gisel Holguin, Scout Frame, Kate Gleason; 4th, 10:15.72)
     
    KIOWA COUNTY
    Boys
    Trever Powell (400, 3rd, 51.62; 200, 5th, 23.63)
    Frank Cuevas (3,200, 4th, 9:51.62; 1,600, 5th, 4:31.19)
    Payton Miller (pole vault, 7th, 12-0)
    Girls
    Heather Melton (100 hurdles, 2nd, 15.49; high jump, 3rd, 5-0)
    McKenzie Heft (javelin, 3rd, 126-0; discus, 5th, 107-10)
    Riann Heft (triple jump, 5th, 34-4)
    Katelynn Gamble (pole vault, 6th, 9-0)
    4x100 relay (Katelynn Gamble, Dena Liggett, Morgan Powell, Heather Melton; 4th, 51.53)
     
    MEADE (2A)
    Boys
    Morgan Davis (shot put, 8th, 47-4 1/2)
    Girls
    Tarah Wiens (long jump, 1st, 17-5 3/4; 200, 2nd, 26.52; 400, 2nd, 1:00.09)
    Jaylin Stapleton (300 hurdles, 2nd, 46.75)
    Lauren Dewell (high jump, 5th, 5-0)
    Jayden Rudzik (100, 6th, 16.44)
    4x100 relay (Natalie Thompson, Jayden Rudzik, Jaylin Stapleton, Tarah Wiens; 2nd, 50.93)
     
    MINNEOLA
    Boys
    Jerrod Lies (pole vault, 6th, 12-6)
    Girls
    Jayda Minor (1,600, 2nd, 5:30.33; 3,200, 2nd, 12:02.03)
    Page 3 of 3 - Shaley Shumate (300 hurdles, 4th, 48.68; 100 hurdles, 7th, 16.97)
    Sydney Jaeger (pole vault, 4th, 8-6)
     
    SOUTH CENTRAL
    Boys
    Coby Lindsay (javelin, 2nd, 175-10)
    Stetslon Underwood (long jump, 4th, 20-6 3/4)
    Koy Alexander (110 hurdles, 6th, 16.03; 300 hurdles, 7th, 42.88)
    Colton Herd (400, 5th, 51.71)
    4x100 relay (Colton Herd, Stetson Underwood, Alec Konrade, Nathan Brooks; 6th, 45.79)
    4x400 relay (Colton Herd, Nathan Brooks, Bayler Kelly, Stetson Underwood; 7th, 3:44.70)
    Girls
    Micaela Jellison (shot put, 5th, 35-0 1/2; javelin, 5th, 119-8)
    Kayla Olson (300 hurdles, 8th, 50.05)
    4x800 relay (Reagan Bayne, Ashton Snyder, Jessica Kissel, Kilee Harris, 7th, 10:24.83)
     
    SOUTH GRAY
    Boys
    Josh Peters (shot put, 2nd, 52-6; discus, 2nd, 159-0)
    Ryan Griebel (300 hurdles, 2nd, 40.85)
     
    SPEARVILLE
    Boys
    Nathan Stein (triple jump, 3rd, 42-9)
    Girls
    Brianna Doussa (high jump, 6th, 5-0)
    Rachel Slattery (shot put, 6th, 35-9)

        calendar