|
Kiowa County Signal - Kiowa County, KS
  • Royal Lancers advance to sub-state finals

    • email print
  • Nathan Stein hit all five of his three-point attempts and scored 21 points to lead the Spearville Royal Lancers to a 64-32 victory over Hodgeman County in a Class 1A-Division I boys sub-state semifinal contest.
    The Royal Lancers -- losers to Hodgeman County in the regular season -- led by eight after the first quarter and outscored the Longhorns 22-6 in the second quarter to build a 39-15 halftime margin.
    Kaden Stein added 12 in the victory for the Royal Lancers (14-7).
    Brennan Harms and Kyle Hayes scored 10 points apiece to lead Hodgeman County (8-14).
    Spearville will face Deerfield in Saturday night's championship game. Deerfield beat Satanta 55-50 in the other semifinal.
    HODGEMAN COUNTY (32) -- Zech Shiew 5, Tyler Morgan 3, Chipper Harms 4, Kyle Hayes 10, Brennan Harms 10. Totals 14 1-3 32.
    SPEARVILLE (64) -- Kaden Stein 12, Clinton Stein 8, Luke Heskamp 8, Reegan Kliesen 7, Kyler Stein 2, Nathan Stein 2, Wyatt Hessman 6, Jory Lampe 1.
    Totals 25 9-17 64.
    Hodgeman County 9 6 6 11 -- 32
    Spearville 17 22 10 15 -- 64
    Three-point baskets -- Hodgeman County 3 (Harms 2, Morgan 1), Spearville 6 (N. Stein 5, Heskamp 1). Records -- Hodgeman County 8-14, Spearville 14-7.
    GIRLS
    Meade 65, Wichita County 42
    SYRACUSE -- The Lady Buffaloes are one win away from reaching the Class 2A state tournament for the third straight year after beating the Lady Indians in a sub-state semifinal contest.
    Meade scored 27 points in the opening quarter and increased the margin over the Lady Indians to 16 points by halftime.
    Bailey Olvera scored 19 points (13 in the opening quarter) to lead the Lady Buffaloes (17-5), while Jaylin Stapleton added 14 and Natalie Thompson 10 in the victory.
    Kaina Mancillas led Wichita County (10-11) scored 12 points.
    Meade will face Ness City in Saturday's championship game. Ness City beat Syracuse 56-34 in the other semifinal.
    MEADE (65) -- Bailey Olvera 19, Jaylin Stapleton 14, Natalie Thompson 10, Beth Lewis 4, Lexus Luetters 4, Ba. Lewis 2, Tarah Wiens 6, Mackenzie Moshier 6. Totals 28 5-13 65.
    WICHITA COUNTY (42) -- Bailey Preedy 2, Abby Fischer 2, Katie Bailey 9, Anna Leigh Whitham 6, Kaina Mancillas 12, Morgan Budde 2, Tailar Bremer 9. Totals 18 2-3 42.
    Meade 27 13 19 6 -- 65
    Wichita Co. 16 8 6 12 -- 42
    Three-point baskets -- Meade 4 (Olvera 3, Stapleton 1), Wichita County 4 (Bailey 1, Mancillas 3). Records -- Meade 17-5, Wichita County 10-11.
    Ellinwood 50, South Central 32
    GREENSBURG -- The Lady Eagles built a five-point led after one quarter and outscored the Lady Timberwolves 15-5 in the second quarter to claim the Class 2A sub-state semifinal contest.
    Kelsea Ward scored 16 points and Rachel Doll 10 for the Lady Eagles (18-4).
    Kilee Harris scored nine points to lead the Lady T-Wolves (16-6).
    Ellinwood will battle Central Plains in the girls sub-state final Saturday night.
    SOUTH CENTRAL (32) -- Haley Unruh 8, Micaela Jellison 3, Jessic Kissel 4, Reagan Bayne 6, Ashton Snyder 2, Kilee Harris 9. Totals 12 7-14 32.
    ELLINWOOD (50) -- Sophie Hayes 8, Tawny Arndt 4, Blake Wilt 3, Allison Panning 4, Brooke Panning 3, Rachel Doll 10, Kelsea Ward 16, Amanda Tucker 2. Total 21 6-10 50.
    Page 2 of 2 - South Central 8 5 9 10 -- 32
    Ellinwood 13 15 14 8 -- 50
    Three-point baskets -- South Central 1 (Harris 1), Ellinwood 2 (Doll 2). Records -- South Central 16-6, Ellinwood 18-4.
      • calendar