|
Kiowa County Signal - Kiowa County, KS
  • Bucklin, Cimarron girls claim league titles

    • email print
  • BUCKLIN — The Bucklin Lady Aces claimed the Southern Plains-Iroquois Activities Association regular season title Tuesday night with a 42-36 victory over the Kiowa County Lady Mavericks.
    Janae Price scored 21 points to lead the Lady Aces (17-3) and Morgan Hood added 12 in her final home game of her prep career.
    Katelynn Gamble and Heather Melton scored nine points apiece to lead Kiowa County (12-7).
    The Lady Aces led by two after the opening quarter and extended the margin up to 26-21 by halftime. Price and Hood scored 10 points apiece to lead Bucklin. Price scored 11 of the Lady Aces' 16 second half points to lead the charge after halftime.
    The Lady Mavericks made only four field goals in the second half.
    KIOWA COUNTY (36) — Katelynn Gamble 9, Heather Melton 9, Hannah Brown 6, Dena Liggett 5, McKenzie Heft 7. Totals 13 8-11 36.
    BUCKLIN (42) — Taylor Long 2, Janae Price 21, Morgan Hood 12, Charmayne Austin 2, Allyson Rudd 5. Totals 13 14-18 42.
    Kiowa Co.    10  11  6  9 — 36
    Bucklin        12  14  8  8 — 42
    Three-point baskets — Kiowa County 2 (Brown 2), Bucklin 2 (Price 1, Rudd 1). Records — Kiowa County 12-7, Bucklin 17-3.
     
    Cimarron 58, Satanta 30
    CIMARRON — The Lady Bluejays clinched the Hi-Plains League girls basketball title Tuesday night with the victory over the Lady Indians at CHS Gymnasium.
    Cimarron (17-2) allowed only seven first half points in building a 22-point lead by halftime.
    Four players scored in double figures for Cimarron: Ashtynn Burns 14, Rebecca Dupree and Morgan Ediger 11 apiece, and Hailee Hoskinson 10.
    Vanessa Caro led Satanta (8-11) with 13 points.
    SATANTA (30) — Emma Stalker 6, Wagner 2, Rehmke 2, Vanessa Caro 13, Valerie Caro 7. Totals 14 1-5 30.
    CIMARRON (58) — Rebecca Dupree 11, Ashtynn Burns 14, Moler 2, Hailee Hoskinson 10, Bryant 2, Morgan Ediger 11, White 8. Totals 22 10-14 58.
    Satanta      2    5  12  11 — 30
    Cimarron  16  13  15  14 — 58
    Three-point baskets — Satanta 1 (Val. Cano 1), Cimarron 4 (Dupree 3, Burns 1). Records — Satanta 8-11, Cimarron 17-2.
     
    Ingalls 53, Minneola 33
    MINNEOLA — The Lady Bulldogs allowed only one field goal in the first and third quarters on the way to the recording their 13th straight victory after starting the season 4-4.
    Kaisha Batman scored 13 points (nine in the first quarter), Hope Beach added 11 and Rebecca Wyatt 10 for the Lady Bulldogs (17-4).
    Kristin Schneweis scored 14 points to lead Minneola (3-16).
    INGALLS (53) — Julie Andazola 1, Hope Beach 11, Kaisha Batman 13, Chambre Droste 3, Jordyn Cure 3, Jasmine Renick 3, Rachel Droste 3, Amy Loewen 2, Rebecca Wyatt 10, Frida Cabrera 2, Bulma Galaviz 2. Totals 20 11-20 53.
    Page 2 of 3 - MINNEOLA (33) — Michaela Strecker 2, Natalie Stewart 7, Kristin Schneweis 14, Taylor Pfaff 1, Fallon Haynes 7, Sam Leis 2. Totals 12 8-14 33.
    Ingalls      22    9  14    8 — 53
    Minneola    2  11    4  16 — 33
    Three-point baskets — Ingalls 2 (Batman 1, Cure 1), Minneola 1 (Schneweis 1). Records — Ingalls 17-4, Minneola 3-16.
     
    South Central 62, Fowler 46
    COLDWATER — The Lady Timberwolves were able to record another SPIAA win, but this time by its offense instead of their patented defense.
    Four players scored in double figures for South Central (15-5): Kilee Harris 23, Reagan Bayne 14, Micaela Jellison 11 and Haley Unruh 10.
    Nikki Friesen scored 18 and Ashten Clark added 15 for the Lady Goldbugs (9-11).
    FOWLER (46) — Mallory Bergkamp 2, Ashten Clark 15, Hannah Heinz 2, Angie Estrada 7, Nikki Friesen 18, Lexi Granados 2. Totals 17 10-16 46.
    SOUTH CENTRAL (62) — Haley Unruh 10, Micaela Jellison 11, Jessica Kissel 2, Reagan Bayne 14, Ashton Snyder 2, Kilee Harris 23. Totals 21 17-30 62.
    Fowler         10  10  12  14 — 46
    So. Central   17  16  15  14 — 62
    Three-point baskets — South Central 3 (Jellison 2, Harris 1), Fowler 2 (Friesen 2). Records — South Central 15-5, Fowler 9-11.
     
    BOYS
    Meade 64, Spearville 59
    SPEARVILLE — The Buffaloes rebounded from a six-point halftime deficit to record the road victory over the Royal Lancers.
    Morgan Davis scored 22 points to lead Meade (17-2), while Morgan Olvera added 11 and Ryan Friesen 10. The Buffaloes hit nine 3-pointers for the Buffaloes.
    Spearville (12-7) was led in scoring by Luke Heskamp (five 3-point baskets), while Kaden Stein scored 12 and Nathan Stein 11 for the Lancers.
    MEADE (64) — Jett Little 9, Garrett Blehm 2, Larabee 2, Ryan Friesen 10, Morgan Olvera 11, Tristin Lewis 2, Morgan Davis 22, Landon Bird 3, Aaron Gleason 3. Totals 25 5-6 64.
    SPEARVILLE (59) — Jory Lampe 1, Luke Heskamp 19, Kyler Stein 2, Nathan Stein 11, Reegan Kliessen 6, Clinton Stein 4, Kaden Stein 12. Totals 21 12-15 59.
    Meade       10  16  23  15 — 64
    Spearville  11  21  15  12 — 59
    Three-point baskets — Meade 9 (Little 2, Olvera 1, Davis 4, Bird 1, Gleason 1), Spearville 5 (Heskamp 5). Records — Meade 17-2, Spearville 12-7.
     
    South Gray 81, Deerfield 60
    MONTEZUMA — The Rebels trailed by two after the opening quarter, but scored 41 in the second stanza to build a 53-38 lead at halftime.
    Carson Skidmore scored 23 points to lead South Gray (17-3), while Tate Skinner added 18 and Jake Peters 16 for the Rebels.
    Tyler Tackett scored 12 points to lead the Spartans (12-7). Mike Mata added 11 and Rene Rubio in the loss.
    DEERFIELD (60) — Alex Mata 4, Ruben Alba 2, Mike Mata 11, Billy Rich 3, Marc Skipper 6, Anthony Mata 8, Jace Bemis 2, Rene Rubio 10, Tyler Tackett 12, Alf Melendez 2. Totals 23 12-20 60.
    Page 3 of 3 - SOUTH GRAY (81) — Carson Skidmore 23, Tate Skinner 18, Jake Peters 16, Luke Skinner 6, Payton Holloway 2, Michael Martens 8, Jackson Miller 2, Gabriel Loya 4, Dennis Goertzen 2. Totals 28 18-26 81.
    Deerfield     14  24    4  18 — 60
    South Gray  12  41  10  18 — 81
    Three-point baskets — Deerfield 2 (Tackett 2), South Gray 7 (Skidmore 2, T. Skinner 3, L. Skinner 2). Records — Deerfield 12-7, South Gray 17-3.
     
    Fowler 49, South Central 42
    COLDWATER — The Goldbugs led by only three at halftime, but slowly increased their lead to get the road win in SPIAA League action.
    Ty Clark scored 23 points and Taylin Bird added 21 in the win. Only four players scored for Fowler (17-3).
    Cole Lohrding led South Central (10-9) with 21 points.
    FOWLER (49) — Taylin Bird 21, Tate Shumard 3, Dylan Duesing 2, Ty Clark 23. Totals 17 11-20 49.
    SOUTH CENTRAL (42) — Cole Lohrding 21, Koy Alexander 9, Taylon Harris 4, Tanner Kay 2, Kody Huck 2, Nathan Brooks 2, Alec Konrade 2. Totals 17 7-10 42.
    Fowler       12  15  12  10 — 49
    S. Central    7  17    8  10 — 42
    Three-point baskets — Fowler 4 (Bird 4), South Central 1 (Alexander 1). Records — Fowler 17-3, South Central 10-9.
     
    Cimarron 48, Satanta 19
    CIMARRON — Christian Fischer scored 13 points to lead 11 Bluejays in scoring to claim the Hi-Plains League contest.
    The Bluejays (15-4) led by only three points after the first quarter, but allowed only 11 more points for the Indians in the remaining stanzas.
    Garrett Miller scored six points to lead Satanta (9-10). The Indians made only eight field goals in the loss.
    SATANTA (19) — Trathen Staanfill 2, Bennett Miller 1, James Turpin 4, Garrett Miller 6, Jesus Garcia 4, Chris Gonzales 2. Totals 8 3-12 19.
    CIMARRON (48) — Charlie Pfeifer 2, Alan Burl 4, Caleb Fischer 6, Isaac Stanley 2, Tanner Toothaker 5, Ty Clark 6, Christian Fischer 13, Blake Neuschafer 2, Seth Pachner 4, Nick Ast 2, Nick Franzitta 2. Totals 19 10-14 48.
    Satanta      8    4    5   2 — 19
    Cimarron  11  11  16  10 — 48
    Records — Satanta 9-10, Cimarron 15-4.
     
    Kiowa County 54, Bucklin 30
    BUCKLIN — The Mavericks outscored the Red Aces 17-2 in the opening quarter and pushed the lead up to 33-9 by halftime.
    Kiowa County is now 7-13 on the season, while Bucklin ended the regular season 0-19.
     
     
     
      • calendar