|
Kiowa County Signal - Kiowa County, KS
  • REGIONAL TRACK RESULTS

    • email print
      Comment
  • By Globe Sports Staff
    CLASS 2A REGIONAL
    (At Greensburg)
    FINAL BOYS STANDINGS: 1. South Central 107. 2. Kiowa County 83. 3. Sterling 59. 4. Medicine Lodge 46. 5. South Gray 45. 6. Kinsley 42. 7. (tie) Inman, Pratt Skyline 31. 9. St. John 29. 10. Elkhart 28. 11. Meade 16. 12. Stanton County 14. 13. Sublette 13. 14. Syracuse 6. 15. Oxford 4.
    AREA STATE QUALIFIERS
    KIOWA COUNTY
    Frank Cuevas (1,600, 1st, 4:42.15; 800, 2nd, 2:08.63; 3,200, 2nd, 10:25.34)
    Trever Powell (200, 2nd, 23.15; 400, 2nd, 51.40)
    Landon Davis (110 hurdles, 2nd, 16.14; triple jump, 3rd, 40-6 1/2)
    Dylan Jacks (pole vault, 3rd, 11-0)
    Payton Miller (pole vault, 4th, 11-0)
    4x800 relay (Justin Boswell, Nicholas Sears, Trever Powell, Frank Cuevas) (1st, 8:40.43)
    KINSLEY
    Tyler Espinosa (300 hurdles, 1st, 40.46)
    Humberto Soto (long jump, 2nd, 19-8)
    4x400 relay (Tyler Espinosa, Conner Frame, Ross Frame, Humberto Soto) (3rd, 3:39.83)
    4x800 relay (Tyler Espinosa, Humberto Soto, Conner Frame, Ross Frame) (2nd, 8:41.81)
    MEADE
    Kale McCullough (110 hurdles, 4th, 16.60)
    Morgan Davis (shot put, 4th, 46-4 1/4; discus, 4th, 135-1)
    PRATT SKYLINE
    Roman Ibarra (1,600, 2nd, 4:45.93; 3,200, 3rd, 10:54.18)
    Tommy Ibarra (1,600, 3rd, 4:53.22)
    SOUTH CENTRAL
    Koy Alexander (110 hurdles, 1st, 15.43; 300 hurdles, 3rd, 41.30)
    Stetson Underwood (long jump, 1st, 20-4 3/4; 100, 2nd, 11.24)
    Coby Lindsey (javelin, 1st, 158-5; discus, 3rd, 142-7)
    Alec Konrade (high jump, 1st, 5-10)
    Colton Herd (400, 3rd, 52.58)
    Bayler Kelly (400, 4th, 52.81)
    Henry Friesen (shot put, 3rd, 46-6 1/4)
    4x100 relay (Colton Herd, Stetson Underwood, Alec Konrade, Nathan Brooks) (1st, 44.96)
    4x400 relay (Colton Herd, Stetson Underwood, Bayler Kelly, Nathan Brooks) (2nd, 3:38.59)
    4x800 relay (Colton Herd, Cole Lohrding, Braden Booth, Taylor Harris) (3rd, 9:02.06)
    SOUTH GRAY
    Jake Peters (discus, 1st, 157-2; shot put, 2nd, 49-4)
    Ryan Griebel (300 hurdles, 2nd, 40.78)
    Quinten Mast (long jump, 3rd, 19-7 1/2; triple jump, 4th, 39-9 3/4)
    GIRLS FINAL STANDINGS -- 1. Kiowa County 98. 2. Meade 85.33. 3. (tie) Sterling, Inman 68. 5. Stanton County 47. 6. South Central 43.33. 7. Kinsley 36. 8. Pratt Skyline 27.33. 9. (tie) Syracuse, Sublette 19. 11. St. John 17. 12. Elkhart 16. 13. South Gray 5. 14. Medicine Lodge 4. 15. Oxford 2.
    AREA STATE QUALIFIERS
    KINSLEY
    Kate Gleason (800, 1st, 2:27.91)
    Morgan Domme (discus, third, 96-3 1/2)
    4x400 relay (Scout Frame, Kate Gleason, Gisel Holguin, Laurin Wagner) (2nd, 4:17.24)
    4x800 relay (Scout Frame, Kate Gleason, Gisel Holguin, Laurin Wagner) (1st, 10:17.25)
    KIOWA COUNTY
    McKenzie Heft (discus, 1st, 110-0; javelin, 1st, 125-11)
    Riann Heft (triple jump, 1st, 34-5)
    Heather Melton (100 hurdles, 1st, 14.81; high jump, 2nd, 4-10)
    Nicole Ballard (1,600, 4th, 6:00.53; 3,200, 4th, 13:37.38)
    Katelynn Gamble (pole vault, 2nd, 8-6)
    Jansen Miller (pole vault, 4th, 6-6)
    Dena Liggett (long jump, 4th, 15-11 1/2)
    Tierra West (discus, 4th, 90-8 3/4)
    4x100 relay (Katelynn Gamble, Dena Liggett, Morgan Powell, Heather Melton) (3rd, 50.96)
    4x400 relay (Heather Melton, Morgan Powell, Heidee Prosser, Riann Heft) (3rd, 4:18.68)
    Page 2 of 3 - MEADE
    Tarah Wiens (long jump, 1st, 17-11 1/4; 200, 2nd, 26.37; 400, 4th, 1:00.66)
    Brooke Reimer (800, 2nd, 2:31.40)
    Jayden Rudzik (100 hurdles, 3rd, 15.51)
    Jaylin Stapleton (300 hurdles, 2nd, 46.94)
    Lauren Dewell (high jump, 3rd, 4-10)
    Natalie Thompson (triple jump, 4th, 34-10 3/4)
    Madison Reichmann (shot put, 3rd, 32-9 3/4)
    4x100 relay (Natalie Thompson, Jayden Rudzik, Jaylin Stapleton, Tarah Wiens) (2nd, 50.56)
    4x400 relay (Jaylin Stapleton, Mackenzie Moshier, Brooke Reimer, Natalie Thompson) (4th, 4:18.90)
    4x800 relay (Jacqueline Clawson, Mackenzie Moshier, Brooke Reimer, Magnala Bobo) (4th, 10:46.62)
    PRATT SKYLINE
    Jessica DeWeese (100, 4th, 12.73; long jump, 3rd, 16-0)
    Brooke Fisher (1,600, 3rd, 5:53.66; 3,200, 3rd, 12:51.37)
    SOUTH CENTRAL
    Micaela Jellison (shot put, 1st, 234-10 3/4; discus, 2nd, 106-7; javelin, 2nd, 116-7 3/4)
    Kayla Olson (300 hurdles, 3rd, 48.38)
    4x800 relay (Reagan Bayne, Ashton Snyder, Jessica Kissel, Kilee Harris) (2nd, 10:34.90).
    CLASS 3A REGIONAL
    (At Cimarron)
    BOYS FINAL SCORES: 1. Wichita Collegiate 108. 2. Holcomb 66. 3. Cheney 63. 4. Chaparral 62. 5. Cimarron 61. 6. Haven 48. 7. Wichita Independent 32. 8. Belle Plaine 28. 9. Garden Plain 27. 10. Conway Springs 24. 11. Southwestern Heights 11. 12. Bluestem 10, 13. Douglass 6. 14. (tie) Sedgwick, Lakin 4.
    AREA STATE QUALIFIERS
    CIMARRON
    Isaac Stanley (1,600, 2nd, 4:33.69; 3,200, 4th, 10:42.18)
    Eduardo Trevino (300 hurdles, 3rd, 41.07)
    Tyrone Clark (high jump, 2nd, 5-10)
    Anthony Cooper (high jump, 3rd, 5-10)
    Eduardo Ellis (shot put, 3rd, 41-0 1/2)
    Cody Toothaker (javelin, 3rd, 168-5)
    4x800 relay (Jonathan Ortiz-Martinez, Isaac Stanley, Javier Trevino, Cody Toothaker) (2nd, 8:57.76).
    GIRLS FINAL SCORES: 1. Garden Plain 95.5. 2. Cheney 93.5. 3. Sedgwick 55. 4. Haven 47. 5. Douglass 40. 6. Kingman 38. 7. Wichita Collegiate 34. 8. (tie) Conway Springs, Lakin 27. 10. Cimarron 26. 11. Belle Plaine 24. 12. Wichita Independent 17. 13. Chaparral 10. 14. Holcomb 9. 15. Bluestem 8. 16. Southwestern Heights 7.
    AREA STATE QUALIFIERS
    CIMARRON
    Morgan Ediger (pole vault, 3rd, 9-6)
    Joisan Smith (1,600, 4th, 5:42.86)
    4x800 relay (Charise Friesen, Joisan Smith, Konner Moler, Kari Blattner) (4th, 10:43.90)
    CLASS 1A REGIONAL
    (At Pretty Prairie)
    BOYS FINAL SCORES: 1. Macksville 80. 2. Ashland 64. 3. Pretty Prairie 49. 4. Hodgeman County 44. 5. Spearville 34. 6. (tie) Fairfield, Stafford 31. 8. (tie) Fowler, Deerfield 28. 10. Caldwell 23. 11. Ingalls 22. 12. (tie) Bucklin, Satanta 20. 14. South Barber 19. 15. (tie) Minneola, Norwich 17. 17. Cunningham 10. 18. Attica 8. 19. Hutchinson Central Christian 6.
    ASHLAND
    Kole Konrade (200, 1st, 23.83; high jump, 1st, 6-2; 100, 2nd, 11.90)
    Grant Meininger (200, 2nd, 23.91)
    Quanah Gardiner (800, 4th, 2:04.29; 1,600, 2nd, 4:37.87)
    4x400 relay (Grant Meininger, Quanah Gardiner, Elliot White, Nathan Reimer) (1st, 3:34.84)
    BUCKLIN
    Isaiah Warnke (110 hurdles, 3rd, 15.99)
    Colton Downey (shot put, 2nd, 45-1 1/4; discus, 3rd, 117-8)
    FOWLER
    Taylin Bird (400, 2nd, 51.80; long jump, 2nd, 19-10 1/2)
    Ty Clark (javelin, 4th, 142-5)
    4x100 relay (Taylin Bird, Ty Clark, Dylan Duesing, Luke Huelskamp) (3rd, 46.01)
    HODGEMAN COUNTY
    Brennan Harms (shot put, 1st, 46-2 1/4)
    Tyler Morgan (400, 4th, 52.03)
    Christian Schuler (3,200, 2nd, 10:27.13)
    Landon Henning (300 hurdles, 3rd, 43.01)
    Will Crabill (javelin, 3rd, 144-3)
    4x400 relay (Landon Henning, Alex Kreger, Kolt Washburn, Tyler Morgan) (3rd, 3:37.86)
    Page 3 of 3 - INGALLS
    Lane Edmondson (400, 3rd, 51.99)
    LaMontae Heady (high jump, 3rd, 6-0)
    4x100 relay (Zachary Batman, Kendall Dwyre, Lance Edmondson, Joshua Irsik) (4th, 46.08)
    4x400 relay (Zachary Batman, Joshua Irsik, Zeke Cox, Lance Edmondson) (4th, 3:38.26)
    MINNEOLA
    Jerrod Lies (pole vault, 2nd, 12-6)
    4x800 relay (James Eaton, Lane Hornbeck, Jerrod Lies, Aaron Pinkerton) (3rd, 8:44.70)
    SPEARVILLE
    Nathan Stein (triple jump, 1st, 41-4 3/4; 110 hurdles, 4th, 16.20; 300 hurdles, 4th, 43.03)
    Logan Durler (high jump, 2nd, 6-2)
    Gavin Harris (discus, 4th, 113-3)
    GIRLS FINAL SCORES: 1. Cunningham 58. 2. Minneola 52. 3. South Barber 43. 4. Caldwell 38. 5. Spearville 37. 6. Attica 36. 7. Hutchinson Central Christian 34. 8. (tie) Norwich, Moscow 30. 10. Rolla 27. 11. (tie) Bucklin, Rolla 24. 13. Ashland 21. 14. (tie) Fairfield, Satanta 20. 16. Hodgeman County 19. 17. (tie) Ingalls, Pawnee Heights 10. 19. (tie) Chase, Pretty Prairie 6. 21. Argonia 4. 22. Fowler 3.
    AREA STATE QUALIFIERS
    ASHLAND
    Abby Seacat (pole vault, 3rd, 7-6)
    Canaan Endicott (discus, 2nd, 104-10)
    4x800 relay (Canaan Endicott, Maddi Guerra, Sloan Kay, Shelby Luerman) (3rd, 11:04.61)
    BUCKLIN
    Janae Price (800, 2nd, 2:34.01; 1,600, 4th, 5:33.63; 3,200, 3rd, 13:04.03)
    Taylor Long (discus, 3rd, 95-8)
    HODGEMAN COUNTY
    Michelle Bradshaw (800, 1st 2:33.17)
    4x400 relay (Kaitlin Baker, Shania Fitzpatrick, Kelsey Cohoon, Michelle Bradshaw) (2nd, 4:20.30)
    INGALLS
    Kaisha Batman (triple jump, 3rd, 33-0)
    MINNEOLA
    Shaley Shumate (100 hurdles, 1st, 16.35; 300 hurdles, 2nd, 48.99)
    Jayda Minor (3,200, 1st, 12:09.95; 1,600, 2nd, 5:26.17)
    4x400 relay (Christy McKissick, Madison Laudick, Jayda Minor, Shaley Shumate) (3rd, 4:27.58)
    PAWNEE HEIGHTS
    Rayna Karts (discus, 4th, 95-0)
    SPEARVILLE
    Brianna Doussa (high jump, 2nd, 5-0)
    Hannah Sites (triple jump, 4th, 32-4)
    Rachel Slattery (shot put, 2nd, 34-2; javelin, 3rd, 108-2)
    4x100 relay (Erica Hornung-Heeke, Tausha Craft, Hannah Sites, Brianna Doussa) (3rd, 54.26)

        calendar