|
Kiowa County Signal - Kiowa County, KS
  • Four teams qualify for state tournaments

    • email print
  • The Cimarron Lady Bluejays, the Spearville Lady Lancers, the Bucklin Lady Aces and the Meade Lady Buffaloes will all battle for state tournament titles in their respective divisions after winning sub-states Saturday night throughout the area.
    The Lady Bluejays beat Holcomb 64-48 at the Class 3A Cimarron sub-state championship. Cimarron will go into this week's state tournament at Hutchinson Sports Arena as the third seed and will face Council Grove in the opening round at 8:15 p.m. Thursday.
    The Lady Lancers beat Satanta 69-52 in the Class 1A-Division I sub-state final at Jetmore. Spearville is the No. 8 seed and will face unbeaten Hoxie in the first round at 6:30 p.m. Thursday.
    The Lady Aces beat Ingalls 36-31 in the championship game of the Class 1A-Division II Rolla sub-state final. Bucklin goes in as the No. 2 seed and will face Beloit St. John in a first round match at 3 p.m. at Emporia's White Auditorium.
    The Lady Buffaloes beat Ness City 56-29 in the Class 2A Syracuse sub-state final and are the No. 5 seed in the state tournament at Kansas State's Bramlage Coliseum. Meade will play Olpe at 4:45 p.m. Wednesday in a first round contest.
    Bucklin 36, Ingalls 31
    ROLLA — The Lady Aces were able to push through to beat the Lady Bulldogs in their fourth battle this season, with this game being another defensive showdown between the top two teams from the Southern Plains-Iroquois Activities Association.
    This game also featured two of the top teams from last year as the Lady Bulldogs were the defending state champions in Class 1A-Division II, while Bucklin was third in last year's Class 1A-Division I state tournament.
    Ingalls led 10-5 after the opening quarter, but Bucklin's defense allowed only two points in the second stanza to earn a one-point lead at halftime. The two teams found their shooting touches in the third quarter with Ingalls lead 25-24.
    The Lady Aces closed out the fourth quarter still being able to keep their offense going, outscoring Ingalls 12-6 in the final eight minutes to clinch the state bid.
    Junior Janae Price was 7-of-12 from the field and scored 18 points to lead Bucklin (20-3), while Allyson Rudd added eight and Morgan Hood six in the win.
    No individual statistics for Ingalls (18-6) were available.
    Cimarron 64, Holcomb 48
    CIMARRON — The Lady Bluejays led by one at halftime, but took control of the Class 3A sub-state final over the Lady Longhorns.
    Morgan Ediger scored 22 points (including three 3-pointers) to lead the Lady Bluejays (21-2) and Ashtynn Burns added 21 for Cimarron in the title game.
    Cimarron led by six after the first quarter, but had deficit cut to one by halftime after the Lady Longhorns scored 19 in the second stanza.
    Page 2 of 2 - The Lady Bluejays outscored Holcomb 19-9 in the third quarter and outscored the Lady Longhorns 19-14 in the final quarter to clinch the win.
    Taylor Deniston scored 16 and Kylee Amos 13 to lead Holcomb (20-3).
    HOLCOMB (48) — Jordan Jarnigan 7, Haley Heydman 9, Taylor Deniston 16, Kylee Amos 13, Makentzee Chappel 3. Totals 16 8-16 48.
    CIMARRON (64) — Rebecca Dupree 7, Ashtynn Burns 21, Kari Blattner 3, Hailee Hoskinson 8, Morgan Ediger 22, Korina Bailon 3. Totals 17 24-43 64.
    Holcomb      6   19   9  14 — 48
    Cimarron    12  14  19  19 — 64
    Three-point baskets – Holcomb 8 (Heydman 1, Deniston 2, Amos 3, Chappel 1), Cimarron 6 (Ediger 3, Burns 1, Blattner 1, Hoskinson 1). Records — Holcomb 20-3, Cimarron 21-2.
    Spearville 59, Satanta 50
    JETMORE — The Lady Lancers built a 10-point lead by halftime and scored 22 points in the final quarter to seal the win in the Class 1A-Division I sub-state final over the Lady Indians.
    Four players scored in double figures for the Lady Lancers (13-9): Rachel Slattery 23 (21 in the second half), Lindsey Heskamp 13, Brianna Doussa 12 and Marisa Kistler 11. 
    Valerie Caro scored 21 (15 in the second half) and Vanessa Caro added 17 (14 in the second quarter) to lead Satanta (9-13).
    SPEARVILLE (69) — Craft 4, Emily Hornung-Heeke 1, Carly Offerle 2, Lindsey Heskamp 13, Rachel Slattery 23, Marisa Kistler 11, Brianna Doussa 12, B. Offerle 3. Totals 32 3-11 69.
    SATANTA (52) — Valerie Caro 21, Vanessa Caro 17, Bianca Bencomo 5, Jennifer Rehmke 9. Totals 20 5-12 52.
    Spearville  15  17  15  22 — 69
    Satanta     10  12  15  15 — 52
    Three-point baskets — Spearville 2 (Heskamp 1, B. Offerle 1), Satanta 7 (Van. Caro 3, Val. Caro 3, Bencomo 1). Records — Spearville 13-9, Satanta 9-13.
    Meade 56, Ness City 29
    SYRACUSE — The Lady Buffaloes led by 12 at halftime and seal the victory with an 18-5 third quarter in the Class 2A sub-state final.
    Jaylin Stapleton scored 21 points to lead the Lady Buffaloes (19-4) and Morgan Olvera scored 16 points (11 in the second quarter) in the win.
    The Lady Buffaloes allowed only four field goals in the second half to shut down the Lady Eagles in the second half. 
    MEADE (56) — Morgan Olvera 16, Beth Lewis 5, Jaylin Stapleton 21, Tarah Wiens 5, Mackenzie Moshier 5, Bethany Ellis 2. Totals 18 14-21 56.
    NESS CITY (29) — Richardson 2, Fritts 4, Delaney 3, Stiawalt 9, Foos 4, Rubottom 2, Kraft 3. Totals 13 2-11 29.
    Meade       13  17  18  8 — 56
    Ness City    8  10    5  6 — 29
    Three-point baskets — Meade 4 (Olvera 2, Stapleton 2), Ness City 1 (Delaney 1). Records — Meade 19-4, Ness City 15-8.

        calendar