|
Kiowa County Signal - Kiowa County, KS
  • Lady Bluejays shoots down Cheney

    • email print
  • PREP BASKETBALL SUB-STATE FINALS:
    Class 3A Cimarron sub-state, 6 p.m. — Girls championship, Cimarron vs. Holcomb; 7:30 p.m. — Boys championship, Cheney vs. Holcomb.
    Class 2A Kiowa County sub-state, 6 p.m. — Girls championship, Central Plains vs. Ellinwood; 7:30 p.m. — Boys championship, Central Plains vs. St. John.
    Class 2A Syracuse sub-state, 6 p.m. — Girls championship, Meade vs. Ness City; 7:30 p.m. — Boys championship, South Gray vs. Meade.
    Class 1A-Division I Hodgeman County sub-state, 6 p.m. — Girls championship, Spearville vs. Satanta; 7:30 p.m. — Boys championship, Spearville vs. Deerfield.
    Class 1A-Division II Rolla sub-state, 6 p.m. — Girls championship, Bucklin vs. Ingalls; 7:30 p.m. — Boys championship, Fowler vs. Ashland.
    CIMARRON — Ashtynn Burns scored 29 and Morgan Ediger 20 as the Cimarron Lady Bluejays beat the Cheney Lady Cardinals 66-51 to advance to tonight's Class 3A girls sub-state final against Holcomb.
    The Lady Bluejays (20-2) hit nine 3-point shot and went 25-of-27 from the free throw line in the victory. Cimarron led by nine at the first quarter and extended the lead to 16 by halftime.
    Taylor Denney led Cheney (19-3) with 12 points.
    CIMARRON (66) — Rebecca Dupree 4, Ashtynn Burns 29, Hailee Hoskinson 9, Morgan Ediger 20, Korina Bailon 4. Totals 16 25-27 66.
    CHENEY (51) — Taylor Denney 12, Emily Jacobs 2, Taylor Needham 8, Carlea Holt 6, Torrey Lonker 3, Allie Twietmeyer 8, Kallie Lampe 5, Haley Albers 7. Totals 18 15-22 51.
    Cimarron  17 20 14 15 — 66
    Cheney      8 13 12 18 — 51
    Three-point baskets — Cimarron 9 (Burns 3, Ediger 3, Hoskinson 2, Dupree 1), Cheney 4 (Denny 3, Lonker 1). Records — Cimarron 20-2, Cheney 19-3.
    In Class 1A-Division I action
    JETMORE — The Spearville Lady Lancers allowed only one field goal in the opening quarter and then outscored Hodgeman County 16-5 in the final quarter to record the 45-31 victory over the Lady Longhorns in a Class 1A-Division I girls sub-state semifinal.
    The Satanta Lady Indians were able to outpoint the Lady Wildcats in an offensive fourth quarter to win the other sub-state semifinal 50-48 and will play Spearville for the right to go to the state tournament.
    The Lady Lancers led by five after the first quarter; but Hodgeman County stayed with the top-seed until the final stanza, when they again were shut down to only one field goal.
    Rachel Slattery led Spearville (12-8) with 12 points, while Lindsey Heskamp added eight in the win.
    Shania Liggett scored 14 and Lissa Setzkorn added 11 to lead the Lady Longhorns (3-18).
    Vanessa Cano scored 28 points to lead Satanta (9-12) and Valerie Caro added nine in the win. 
    Kristin Schneweis scored 13 points to lead Minneola (3-17) and Natalie Stewart added 12 in the loss.
    Page 2 of 3 - BOYS
    SYRACUSE — The South Gray Rebels and Meade Buffaloes will battle each other for the Class 2A Syracuse sub-state title with the winner heading to Manhattan for the state tournament.
    The defending sub-state champion Buffaloes beat Ness City 80-63, while the Rebels beat the host-Bulldogs 73-58.
    Morgan Davis scored 33 points to lead the Buffaloes (19-3) to the victory. Davis had six 3-pointers for Meade in the win.
    The Buffaloes led by 11 after the opening quarter and slowly built up the led as the game continued. Tristin Lewis added 11 and Jett Little 10 for Meade in the win.
    Flores led the Eagles (8-14) with 15 points, while McMillen added 13 and Stiawalt 11 in the loss.
    The Rebels (19-3) trailed by two after the opening quarter, but scored 27 points in the second stanza to take the lead for good. South Gray led by 26 after the third quarter.
    Carson Skidmore scored 26 points to lead the Rebels in scoring while Tate Skinner added 22 and Jake Peters 10 in the win.
    Dallas Banueles led Syracuse (10-11) in scoring with 15 points (all on three-pointers), while Chase Kriuer added 10 in the loss.
    NESS CITY (63) — Tanner McMillen 13, Pedro Flores 15, Chandler Stiawalt 11, Dylan Winter 9, Dakota Stephen 4, Kyle Harris 9. Totals 22 11-16 63.
    MEADE (80) — Jett Little 10, Larrabe 2, Ryan Friesen 6, Morgan Olvera 7, Tristin Lewis 13, Morgan Davis 33, Landon Bird 8, Aaron Gleason 2. Totals 26 16-21 80.
    Ness City    8 19 12 24 — 63
    Meade       19 23 14 24 — 80
    Three-point baskets — Ness City 7 (McMillen 3, Flores 1, Winter 2, Harris 1), Meade   Records — Ness City 8-14, Meade 19-3.
    SYRACUSE (58) — Dallas Banueles 15, Diego Leyna 6, Chase Kriuer 10, Cameron Coleman 6, Lance Schuelle 1, Dexter English 7, Casey English 4, Tierny Dewitt 9. Totals 21 9-17 58.
    SOUTH GRAY (73) — Carson Skidmore 26, Tate Skinner 22, jake Peters 10, Peter Martens 7, Michael Martens 7. Totals 23 21-34 73. 
    Syracuse      10 17   5 26 — 48
    South Gray    8  27 13 25 — 73
    Three-point baskets — Syracuse 7 (Banueles 5, Kreuer 2), South Gray 6 (Skidmore 1, Skinner 3, Peters 1, P. Martens 1). Records — Syracuse 10-11, South Gray 19-3.
    LATE FRIDAY GAMES
    BOYS
    ROLLA — The Fowler Goldbugs and the Ashland Bluejays will battle for the fourth time this season to decide which team will play in next week's state tournament.
    The Goldbugs beat the Ingalls Bulldogs 53-37 in one semifinal, while the Bluejays beat the Moscow Wildcats 50-42 in the other.
    Fowler led by six after the opening quarter and scored 25 in the second stanza to lead 38-16 at halftime.
    Ty Clark scored 12 of his team-high 14 points in the first half to lead the Goldbugs (18-3) and Dylan Duesing added 10 in the victory. LaMontae Heady led Ingalls (10-12) with 13 points.
    Page 3 of 3 - Ashland (13-8) gave up only two field goals in the first quarter and led by 12 at halftime in its victory over the Wildcats (10-12).
    Jordan Stevens scored 17 points to lead the Bluejays and Cole Konrade added 15 (12 in the first half) in the victory.
    Matthew Pearson scored 13 to lead Moscow in scoring, while Brice Valdez added 11 for the Wildcats.
    INGALLS (37) — Zach Batman 9, Kendall Dwyre 4, Isaac Baxa 2, Michael Porras 2, Colton Schmidt 2, Dawson Sandoval 1, LaMontae Heady 13, Tacy Whipple 4. Totals 11 15-20 37.
    FOWLER (53) — Luke Huelskamp 5, Taylin Bird 8, Tate Shumard 5, Ulises Granados 3, Blake Keith 1, Dylan Duesing 10, Tyler Chambers 1, Ty Clark 14, Miguel Cortez 6. Totals 23 2-7 53.
    Ingalls     11   5  6  15 — 37
    Fowler     15 21  6    9 — 53
    Three-point baskets — Fowler 5 (Huelskamp 1, Bird 2, Shumard 1, Granados 1). Records — Ingalls 10-12, Fowler 18-3.
    MOSCOW (42) — Matthew Pearson 13, Alexis Manriquez 8, Brock Brazell 8, Brice Valdez 11, Tad Stuckey 2. Totals 13 13-20 42.
    ASHLAND (50) — Reece Kay 2, Cole Konrade 15, Grant Meininger 9, Corey McCann 7, Jordan Stevens 17. Totals 16 17-27 50.
    Moscow     4  13  15  10 — 42
    Ashland   11  18  12    9 — 50
    Three-point baskets — Moscow 3 (Valdez 3), Ashland 1 (Stevens 1). Records – Moscow 10-12, Ashland 13-8.
     
      • calendar