|
Kiowa County Signal - Kiowa County, KS
  • Lady Bluejays rout South Gray in home tourney

    • email print
      Comment
  • The Cimarron Lady Bluejays continued to show their offensive strength in an 80-36 victory over the South Gray Lady Rebels in a girls first round game of the Bluejay Invitational.
    Morgan Ediger scored 19 points to lead Cimarron (2-0) with 19 points. Kari Blattner added 17 and Ashtynn Burns 15 as the Lady Bluejays made seven three-pointers in the victory.
    Cimarron led 26-7 in the opening quarter and extended the lead to 25 by halftime.
    Myranda Axtell led South Gray (0-2) in scoring with nine.
    Cimarron will play the winner of the Sublette-Wichita County game at 6:15 p.m. Friday in a semifinal contest, while South Gray will play the loser of the game at 6:15 p.m. in Cimarron's Old Gymnasium.
    SOUTH GRAY (36) -- Casey Watson 1, Davis 2, Whitney Wright 6, Megan Unruh 2, Myranda Axtell 9, Madison Dirks 8, Dani Smith 6, M. Wright 1, Millershaski 1. Totals 14 8-16 36.
    CIMARRON (80) -- Rebecca Dupree 4, Ashtynn Burns 15, Kari Blattner 17, Brynn Walker 2, Hailee Hoskinson 7, Andrea Bryant 2, Morgan Ediger 19, Korina Bailon 8, Ana Bailon 6. Totals 32 9-17.
    South Gray    7  14  10    5 — 36
    Cimarron     26  20  16  18 — 80
    Three-point baskets -- South Gray 2 (Dirks 1, Smith 1), Cimarron 7 (Burns 2, Blattner 2, Hoskinson 1, Ediger 2). Records -- South Gray 0-2, Cimarron 2-0.
    Bucklin 55, Satanta 32
    CIMARRON -- Morgan Hood scored 21 points and Janae Price added 18 in leading the Lady Aces to a victory in a first round game of the Bluejay Classic.
    Bucklin (2-0) led the Lady Indians 27-17 at half-time and outscored Satanta 22-6 in the third quarter to blow open the game.
    Vanessa Caro scored 12 points to lead Satanta (1-1) and Jennifer Rehmke added 11.
    Bucklin will face the winner of Meade-Deerfield in a semifinal at 4:30 p.m. Friday, while Satanta will face the loser at 4:30 p.m. at Cimarron's Old Gymnasium.
    BUCKLIN (55) -- Sierra Collins 4, Janae Price 18, Morgan Hood 21, Charmayne Austin 4, Haylie Pegelow 2, Allyson Rudd 6. Totals 24 6-12 55.
    SATANTA (32) -- Emma Stalker 6, Jennifer Rehmke 11, Vanessa Caro 12, Valerie Caro 3. Totals 13 5-17 32.
    Bucklin    8  19  22  6 — 55
    Satanta     6  11    6  9 — 32
    Three-point baskets — Bucklin 1 (Hood 1), Satanta 1 (Van. Caro 1). Records — Bucklin 2-0, Satanta 1-1.
    BOYS
    Meade 53, Satanta 28
    CIMARRON — The Buffaloes gave up only two points in the first quarter in recording the rout over the Indians in a first round game of the Bluejay Invitational.
    Jett Little scored 20 points to lead the Buffaleos (2-0) and Morgan Davis added 15 to keep the Buffaloes unbeaten on the season.
    Garrett Miller scored 11 points to lead Satanta (0-2).
    Meade will play the winner of the South Gray-Deerfield winner in a semifinal game at 3 p.m. Friday, while Satanta will play the loser in a consolation game at 3 p.m. in Cimarron's Old Gymnasium.
    Page 2 of 2 - MEADE (53) -- Jett Little 20, Dalton Wiens 3, Ryan Friesen 6, Tristin Lewis 5, Morgan Davis 15, Aaron Gleason 4. Totals 20 9-12 53.
    SATANTA (28) -- Trethen Stanfill 8, Ivan Rodriguez 2, Tristan Colantonio 5, Garrett Miller 11, Kyle Abernathy 2. Totals 12 4-7 28.
    Meade     15  14  9  15 — 53
    Satanta      2    8  4  14 — 28
    Three-point baskets — Meade 4 (Little 2, Wiens 1, Davis 1). Records – Meade 2-0, Satanta 0-2.
    Sublette 64, Bucklin 30
    CIMARRON — Four players scored in double figures as the Larks recorded the rout over the Red Aces in a first round game of the Bluejay Invitational.
    Sublette led by 14 after the opening quarter and increased the lead to 37-12 by halftime in recording the win.
    Trevor Leverett and Andrew Lower scored 16 points apiece for Sublette (2-0) while Johny Martens added 12 and Nathan Cearley 11 in the win.
    Colton Downey led Bucklin (0-2) with six points.
    Sublette will face the winner of the Cimarron-Wichita County winner in a semifinal contest at 8 p.m. Friday, while Bucklin will play the loser at 8 p.m. Friday in Cimarron's Old Gymnasium.
    SUBLETTE (64) — Trevor Leverett 16, Andrew Lower 16, Brett Blackwood 5, Johny Martens 12, Nathan Cearley 11, August Desaire 4. Totals 25 11-14 64.
    BUCKLIN (30) — Tanner Collins 3, Isaiah Warnke 1, Cameron Birney 2, Shay Stout 5, Lakin Pinalto 4, Christian Stimpert 2, Trey Davis 5, Collin Seacat 2, Colton Downey 6. Totals 12 3-10 30.
    Sublette    18  19  11  16 — 64
    Bucklin      4    8  11    7 — 30
    Three-point baskets -- Sublette 3 (Lower 2, Martens 1), Bucklin 3 (Collins 1, Stout 1, Davis 1). Records -- Sublette 2-0, Bucklin 0-2.

        calendar