And the Oscar Nominees are....



Best Picture

Lincoln

Zero Dark Thirty

Les MisÚrables

Argo

Life of Pi

Silver Linings Playbook

Amour

Beasts of the Southern Wild

Django Unchained



Best Actress

Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty

Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook

Emmanuelle Riva, Amour

Quvenzhane Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild

Naomi Watts, The Impossible



Best Actor

Daniel Day Lewis, Lincoln

Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook

Hugh Jackman, Les Miserables

Joaquin Phoenix, The Master

Denzel Washington, Flight




Best Supporting Actor

Alan Arkin, Argo

Robert DeNiro, Silver Linings Playbook

Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master

Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln

Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained



Best Supporting Actress

Amy Adams, The Master

Sally Field, Lincoln

Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables

Helen Hunt, The Sessions

Jacki Weaver, Silver Linings Playbook



Best Director

Michael Haneke, Amour

Ang Lee, Life of Pi

David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook

Steven Spielberg, Lincoln

Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild



Best Original Screenplay

John Gatins, Flight,

Amour, Michael Hanake

Django Unchained, Quentin Tarantino

Moonrise Kingdom, Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola

Zero Dark Thirty, Mark Boal



Best Adapted Screenplay

Argo, Chris Terrio

Lucy Alibar and Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild,

Life of Pi, David Magee

Lincoln, Tony Kushner

Silver Linings Playbook, David O. Russell



Best Original Song

"Before My Time" from Chasing Ice


"Everybody Needs A Best Friend" from Ted

"Pi's Lullaby" from Life of Pi

"Skyfall" from Skyfall

"Suddenly" from Les MisÚrables



Best Animated Film

Brave

Frankenweenie

ParaNorman

The Pirates! Band of Misfits

Wreck-It Ralph



Best Cinematography

Anna Karenina, Seamus McGarvey

Django Unchained, Robert Richardson

Life of Pi, Claudio Miranda

Lincoln, Janusz Kaminski

Skyfall, Roger Deakins




Best Costume Design

Anna Karenina Jacqueline Durran

Les MisÚrables, Paco Delgado

Lincoln, Joanna Johnston

Mirror Mirror, Eiko Ishioka

Snow White and the Huntsman, Colleen Atwood



Best Documentary Feature

"5 Broken Cameras"

Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi

"The Gatekeepers"

Nominees to be determined

"How to Survive a Plague"

Nominees to be determined

"The Invisible War"

Nominees to be determined

"Searching for Sugar Man"

Nominees to be determined



Best Documentary Short Subject

"Inocente"

Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine

"Kings Point"

Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider

"Mondays at Racine"

Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan

"Open Heart"

Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern

"Redemption"

Jon Alpert and Matthew O'Neill



Best Editing

Argo, William Goldenberg

Life of Pi, Tim Squyres

Lincoln, Michael Kahn

Silver Linings Playbook, Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers

Zero Dark Thirty, Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg



Best Foreign Film

Amour, Austria

Kon-Tiki, Norway

No, Chile

A Royal Affair, Denmark

War Witch, Canada




Best Makeup and Hairstyling

"Hitchcock"

Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel

"The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey"

Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane

"Les MisÚrables"

Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell



Best Original Score

Anna Karenina, Dario Marianelli

Argo, Alexandre Desplat

Life of Pi, Mychael Danna

Lincoln, John Williams

Skyfall, Thomas Newman



Best Production Design

"Anna Karenina"

Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

"The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey"

Production Design: Dan Hennah; Set Decoration: Ra Vincent and Simon Bright

"Les MisÚrables"

Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Anna Lynch-Robinson

"Life of Pi"

Production Design: David Gropman; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock

"Lincoln"

Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson



Best Sound Editing

"Argo" Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn

"Django Unchained" Wylie Stateman

"Life of Pi" Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton

"Skyfall" Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers

"Zero Dark Thirty" Paul N.J. Ottosson



Best Sound Mixing

"Argo"

John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia

"Les MisÚrables"

Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes

"Life of Pi"

Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin

"Lincoln"

Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins

"Skyfall"

Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson



Best Visual Effects

"The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey"

Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White

"Life of Pi"

Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott

"Marvel's The Avengers"

Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick

"Prometheus"

Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill

"Snow White and the Huntsman"

Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson



Best Animated Short Film

"Adam and Dog" Minkyu Lee

"Fresh Guacamole" PES

"Head over Heels" Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly

"Maggie Simpson in "The Longest Daycare"" David Silverman

"Paperman" John Kahrs



Best Live Action Short Film

"Asad" Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura

"Buzkashi Boys" Sam French and Ariel Nasr

"Curfew" Shawn Christensen

"Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw)" Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele

"Henry" Yan England



And the Oscar Nominees are....

Best Picture
Lincoln
Zero Dark Thirty
Les MisÚrables
Argo
Life of Pi
Silver Linings Playbook
Amour
Beasts of the Southern Wild
Django Unchained

Best Actress
Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty
Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
Emmanuelle Riva, Amour
Quvenzhane Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild
Naomi Watts, The Impossible

Best Actor
Daniel Day Lewis, Lincoln
Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook
Hugh Jackman, Les Miserables
Joaquin Phoenix, The Master
Denzel Washington, Flight

Best Supporting Actor
Alan Arkin, Argo
Robert DeNiro, Silver Linings Playbook
Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master
Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln
Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams, The Master
Sally Field, Lincoln
Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables
Helen Hunt, The Sessions
Jacki Weaver, Silver Linings Playbook

Best Director
Michael Haneke, Amour
Ang Lee, Life of Pi
David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook
Steven Spielberg, Lincoln
Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild

Best Original Screenplay
John Gatins, Flight,
Amour, Michael Hanake
Django Unchained, Quentin Tarantino
Moonrise Kingdom, Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola
Zero Dark Thirty, Mark Boal

Best Adapted Screenplay
Argo, Chris Terrio
Lucy Alibar and Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild,
Life of Pi, David Magee
Lincoln, Tony Kushner
Silver Linings Playbook, David O. Russell

Best Original Song
"Before My Time" from Chasing Ice
"Everybody Needs A Best Friend" from Ted
"Pi's Lullaby" from Life of Pi
"Skyfall" from Skyfall
"Suddenly" from Les MisÚrables

Best Animated Film
Brave
Frankenweenie
ParaNorman
The Pirates! Band of Misfits
Wreck-It Ralph

Best Cinematography
Anna Karenina, Seamus McGarvey
Django Unchained, Robert Richardson
Life of Pi, Claudio Miranda
Lincoln, Janusz Kaminski
Skyfall, Roger Deakins

Best Costume Design
Anna Karenina Jacqueline Durran
Les MisÚrables, Paco Delgado
Lincoln, Joanna Johnston
Mirror Mirror, Eiko Ishioka
Snow White and the Huntsman, Colleen Atwood
Best Documentary Feature
"5 Broken Cameras"
Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi
"The Gatekeepers"
Nominees to be determined
"How to Survive a Plague"
Nominees to be determined
"The Invisible War"
Nominees to be determined
"Searching for Sugar Man"
Nominees to be determined

Best Documentary Short Subject
"Inocente"
Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine
"Kings Point"
Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider
"Mondays at Racine"
Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan
"Open Heart"
Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern
"Redemption"
Jon Alpert and Matthew O'Neill

Best Editing
Argo, William Goldenberg Life of Pi, Tim Squyres
Lincoln, Michael Kahn Silver Linings Playbook, Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers
Zero Dark Thirty, Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg

Best Foreign Film
Amour, Austria Kon-Tiki, Norway
No, Chile
A Royal Affair, Denmark
War Witch, Canada

Best Makeup and Hairstyling "Hitchcock"
Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel
"The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey"
Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane
"Les MisÚrables"
Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell

Best Original Score
Anna Karenina, Dario Marianelli
Argo, Alexandre Desplat
Life of Pi, Mychael Danna
Lincoln, John Williams
Skyfall, Thomas Newman

Best Production Design
"Anna Karenina"
Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
"The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey"
Production Design: Dan Hennah; Set Decoration: Ra Vincent and Simon Bright
"Les MisÚrables"
Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Anna Lynch-Robinson
"Life of Pi"
Production Design: David Gropman; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
"Lincoln"
Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson

Best Sound Editing
"Argo" Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn "Django Unchained" Wylie Stateman
"Life of Pi" Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton
"Skyfall" Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers "Zero Dark Thirty" Paul N.J. Ottosson

Best Sound Mixing
"Argo"
John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia "Les MisÚrables"
Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes
"Life of Pi"
Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin
"Lincoln"
Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins
"Skyfall"
Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson

Best Visual Effects
"The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey"
Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White
"Life of Pi"
Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott
"Marvel's The Avengers"
Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick
"Prometheus"
Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill
"Snow White and the Huntsman"
Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson

Best Animated Short Film
"Adam and Dog" Minkyu Lee
"Fresh Guacamole" PES
"Head over Heels" Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly
"Maggie Simpson in "The Longest Daycare"" David Silverman
"Paperman" John Kahrs
Best Live Action Short Film
"Asad" Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura
"Buzkashi Boys" Sam French and Ariel Nasr
"Curfew" Shawn Christensen
"Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw)" Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele
"Henry" Yan England